Name:Field Boundary Bank North-East of Flow Point

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval or modern date is visible as a low ditch flanked earthwork bank, to the north-east of Flow Point. The boundary probably passed out of use prior to circa 1840. The current condition of the bank is unknown

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4143-4144 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A short reverse 'r' shaped earthwork bank is visible.

A possible former field boundary of probable post-medieval or modern date is visible as a low ditch flanked earthwork bank, to the north-east of Flow Point. The reverse ‘r’ shaped bank appears to be aligned upon extant field boundaries to the south and north-west, but is not depicted on the tithe map for Bishopsteignton. This might support the interpretation it passed out of use prior to circa 1840.
This area is now obscured by scrub vegetation and trees and the bank is not clear on recent aerial photographs available to the survey. This area does appear to have been landscaped to include a pond in the vicinity, and it is possible that the earthwork has been damaged or levelled