Name:Second World War Emergency Water Supply Tank

Summary

A circular structure approximately 8 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 at Manor Farm, south of Radway Street, Bishopsteignton. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. No evidence of the tank is now visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A circular structure circa 8 metres in diameter is visible.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9173 25-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352113.

The water tank is no longer visible.

Carpenter, E., 2008, The South Downs NMP Pilot Report 1: Worthing to the Weald. (Monograph). SDV349887.

Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were constructed from early 1941. Circular forms were normally between 10 and 12 metres in diameter.

A circular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 at Manor Farm, south of Radway Street. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank known as a EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed in from 1941 to 1942 in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. At approximately 8 metres in diameter it is smaller than most known Emergency Water Supply reservoirs, which elsewhere in the country appear to be between 10-12 metres in diameter. At least three similar sized EWS are visible further west in Bishopsteignton. Manor Farm has now been redeveloped for housing and no evidence of the structure can be seen on digital images taken in 2012.