Name:Field Boundary South of Coombe Way

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The field in which the earthwork is visible is depicted as an orchard.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

The field in which the earthwork is visible is characterised as an orchard. The surrounding field pattern as medieval strip fields.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9173 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The earthwork bank remains visible

A former field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1985 onwards, south of Coombe Way. The curvilinear earthwork bank follows the pattern of the surrounding extant field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval strip enclosures. The field in which the bank is visible is depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map as an orchard, and it may be that this low intensity land use preserved the relict field boundary.