Name:Jetty to the east of Coronation Park, Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• JETTY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC41, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6083 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352349.

The jetty has not yet been constructed.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7004-05 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The jetty is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4050 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The jetty is visible as a structure. Map object base on this source.

The jetty has been completely removed.

A jetty of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1943 onwards, to the east of Coronation Park, Dartmouth. The jetty is perpendicular to the shoreline and extends eastwards to a length of approximately 68m, with a return to the south of approximately 22m. A north to south alignment of three possible mooring blocks or floating pontoons, which each measure approximately 4m long by 4m wide, form part of the eastern extent of the jetty. The jetty, which was likely used for the loading and unloading of goods from ships during preparations for the Normandy landings, was constructed sometime after 1942 and is first visible on aerial photographs of 1943. The jetty has been completely removed on aerial photographs of 1946.