Name:Catch Meadow South of Coombe Way.

Summary

A possible small catch meadow of probable post-medieval to nineteenth century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1991 as two or three roughly parallel narrow earthwork ditches on a north-facing combe slope, south of Coombe Way.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• SHINE: Earthwork leats of a Catch (water)meadow, south of Coombe Way

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1991 AD (Between))

The possible gutters do not correspond with any depicted map features.

Ordnance Survey, 1991, OS/91200, OS/91200 16-17 29-AUG-1991 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352371.

Narrow earthwork ditches or water channels are visible. Map onject based on this source.

Most catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post-medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and many continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the meadow slopes via one or more of the gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower, roughly parallel gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
The gutters are not depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch maps which could support the interpretation that the water meadow had passed out of by the end of the nineteenth century. However, they cannot be identified on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1990s which may reflect the poor quality of images available for this area or indicate that the possible gutters are a more recent creation. Field investigation is recommended to ascertain the condition of the earthworks.