Name:Quarry Pit South-West of Headway Cross

Summary

A possible former quarry of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork pit on a west facing slope, south-west of Headway Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The earthwork pit does not correspond with any features depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3036-3037 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

A large, irregularly shaped earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX97SW DTM, LIDAR SX97SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352356.

A possible former quarry of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on a west facing slope on aerial photographs of the 1950s and digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012, south-west of Headway Cross. At over forty metres wide, this is evidence of a substantial former quarry or extractive pit. The earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and probably therefore passed out of use prior to the 1880s.