Name:Earthwork Banks At Moles Park

Summary

North-east to south-west orientated earthwork banks of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data, overlooking the coastal slopes at Moles Park, Teignmouth. The function of the earthwork banks is unknown but it is possible they are evidence of a former orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3015-3016 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

Broad earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX97SW DTM, LIDAR SX97SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352356.

Broad earthwork banks remain visible.

North-east to south-west orientated earthwork banks of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data, overlooking the coastal slopes at Moles Park, Teignmouth. The banks are up to 210 metres long and between 10--15 metres wide. The average spacing is approximately 15 metres from the middle of each earthwork. The function of the earthwork banks is unknown but it is possible they are evidence of a former orchard.