Name:Beach Scaffolding, Teignmouth Beach

Summary

A single length of a linear anti-invasion defence of Second World War date is visible as a structure running on the beach at Teignmouth. The anti-invasion structure, probably beach scaffolding, can be seen from the Promenade to the Point on aerial photographs of 1941 to 1943.

• BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1941 AD to 1943 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-24 - PO-25 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

The Scaffold structure is clearly visible, though incomplete; possibly under construction.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 28-31 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

The Scaffold structure is clearly visible, in reasonable dtail over several prints. The quality of the images supplied to the survey is poor.

Royal Air Force, 1943, RAF 1CU/12000, RAF/1CU/12000 O-12297 04-MAY-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352520.

The route of the scaffold structure is clearly visible at The Point.

A single length of a linear anti-invasion defence of Second World War date is visible as a structure on the beach at Teignmouth. The anti-invasion structure, probably beach scaffolding, can be seen running along the beach, approximately just below the Mean High Water mark, from the Promenade to the Point on, aerial photographs of 1941 to 1943. The structure cannot be seen on images taken after this date and was probably removed once the perceived threat of invasion had passed. It is possible remains of the scaffold structure survive in situ.