Name:Possible Former Field Boundary on Torre Abbey Meadows

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2012. It is possible that this is a relict field boundary predating the mid nineteenth century, or perhaps associated with water management.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork aligned roughly parallel to the contour on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2012 on Torre Abbey Meadows. Its date and function are not clear from the aerial photographs alone, but as it is not depicted on any of the available historic maps its use may predate the mid nineteenth century. It is possible that this is a relict field boundary or it could be associated with water management.