Name:Flint Scatter, Crook Plantation, Woodbury

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

White, P. G., 1978, Flint Scatter (Worksheet). SDV115174.

On north edge of Crook Plantation there was found a flint scatter. Includes scrapers, cores, blades. Flints have been retained by Mr. White, but they have been sorted into categories by Mr. G. Bamford. They would appear to be a Neolithic/Bronze Age group.

On the north edge of Crook Plantation a flint scatter was recovered, including scrapers cores and flakes. Crook Plantation lies just outside the survey area. A further scatter was found to the south at SY 0495 8611 (also outside the survey area), which included pieces of an arrowhead and a knife, a possible leaf-shaped arrowhead, scrapers and flakes, and a perforated worn or polished sandstone object.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 2700. (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Scraper.