Name:World War I Memorial, St Peter's Churchyard, Dalwood

Rough granite stone Celtic style cross with typical square base, also granite, 16 names listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 12/02/2015, Dalwood War Memorial, Churchyard of St Peter's Church, Dalwood, Devon, EX13 7EG (Correspondence). SDV357872.

English Heritage is currently considering whether Dalwood War Memorial has special architectural or historic interest. A full inspection was carried out on 17th January 2015, and the consultation report is attached.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 281; Figure 6.51; DAL01 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Dalwood War Memorial Cross has a flag pole to the left, headstones behind, lych gate to the right and boundary wall in front, creating a defined 'empty space' around the memorial.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Rough granite stone Celtic style cross with typical square base, also granite.

TO OUR DALWOOD HEROES 1914-1919

16 names listed.

Quite good condition, text legible. Build up of lichen could obscure text if left.

Surveyed 12/05/2013

Read, A., 2013, Dalwood War Memorial (Ground Photograph). SDV356555.

First World War memorial, erected circa 1920.

MATERIALS: carved from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands within the churchyard of the Grade I listed St Peter’s Church, south-west of the Grade II listed C17 Old Yew Cottage and west of the Grade II listed C16 Tucker Arms public house. The memorial comprises a c.1.8m tall, rough-hewn granite cross with Celtic head on a tapering shaft that rises from a trapezoidal granite plinth. The front of the plinth is inscribed ‘TO OUR DALWOOD HEROES 1914-1919’ with sixteen names beneath it. The plinth rests on a square granite base.

English Heritage, 21/03/2015, Dalwood War Memorial, Churchyard of St Peter's Church, Dalwood, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358067.

Dalwood war memorial is recommended for listing at Grade II. A full inspection took place on 17th January 2015.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
Dalwood war memorial, which stands near the centre of the village, is recommended for listing at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community,
and the sacrifice it made during the First World War;
* Group value: with the Grade I listed St Peter’s church, and Grade II listed Old Yew Cottage and