Name:War Memorial, St John the Baptist, Membury

War Memorial, St John the Baptist, Membury

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 267; Figures 6.39, 6.51; MEM02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The use of regimental badges on public memorials in East Devon is also largely restricted to those memorials erected to only a small number of casualties, such as at Membury. The Devonshire regiment's crest is one of the five hand-painted badges (for nine casualties) on the First World War memorial board at St. John the Baptist's Church.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

War memorial, churhc interior. Wooden plaque on church wall.

One wooden plaque decorated with regimental insignia and flowers,all coloured. Names appear painted in white paint on blue background.

"BEAR EVER IN YOUR MEMORY THE BRAVE DEEDS OF OUR SOLDIERS FROM THIS PARISH WHO FELL FOR ENGLAND IN THE GREAT WAR [names]
19141918

Unusual wooden memorial, paint in very good condition. Names separated by small crosses. No apparent order to names.

9 names inscribed.

Good Condition.