Name:Possible Catchmeadow North of Cockington Lane

Summary

A probable post medieval water meadow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006 as a series of earthwork ditches north of Cockington Lane. The gutters are clearly defined on the 2012 aerial photographs, and the earthworks are likely to survive.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

A possible field gutter is depicted through three fields to the south of the earthworks.

Several linear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Several linear ditches are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

A probable post medieval water meadow, known locally as a catchwater meadow system, is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006 as a series of roughly parallel earthwork ditches on a south facing slope north of Cockington Lane.
Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive but effective form of irrigation, designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. A larger gutter, often called a headmain, tapped water from a source such as a river, spring or spring-fed stream. When irrigation was required the headmain was dammed, causing water to overflow downslope, where the roughly parallel gutters distributed the flowing water evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock. Most catchwater meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is possible that they were first developed in the medieval period.
The source of water is not clear from the aerial photographs, but it is likely that it was taken off the watercourse that runs along the north side of Cockington Lane. A probable field gutter to the south of the earthworks is depicted on late nineteenth century mapping running through three fields, and this appears to have been taken off the watercourse at circa SX8995663246.
The gutters are clearly defined on the 1940s and 2012 aerial photographs, and the earthworks are likely to survive.