Name:Probable Emergency Water Supply Reservoir South of Sandringham Gardens

Summary

A probable Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoir is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is likely to have been removed before 1949.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5097-5098 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular structure is indistinctly visible.

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5060-5061 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

The structure is not visible.

A small circular structure, approximately 8 metres in diameter, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 south of Sandringham Gardens. It appears to be sunken into the ground and may be an Emergency Water Supply reservoir of Second World War date. It is not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1949 and the area now appears to be levelled and grassed over.