Name:Linear Structure in the Inter-tidal Zone South of Hollicombe Head

Summary

A linear structure, approximately 135 metres in length, is visible in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs between 1949 and 2012. Its date and function are uncertain.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• STRUCTURE (Unknown date)

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5065-5066 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

A linear structure is just visible.

A linear structure is visible is two segments.

A linear structure, approximately 135 metres in length, is visible on a few runs of aerial photographs between 1949 and 2012. The section at the north-east appears to be cut into the rock, while at the south-west it appears to be upstanding, although it is difficult to determine this for certain due to vegetation growth and the limited number of photographs on which it is visible, which does not include stereo pairs. It may be the remains of modern infrastructure such as an outlet pipe, but its date and function are uncertain and a site visit is recommended to ascertain the materials and likely date of this feature.