Name:Possible Emergency Water Supply Reservoir on Broadpark Road

Summary

A possible Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoir is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The site has since been redeveloped.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5097-5098 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A flat circular structure is visible.

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5091-5092 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

A roughly circular pale area is visible and is likely to be structural. Four small pale marks are visible around its southern half.

A circular structure, with a visible diameter of circa 6 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. It is clearer on aerial photographs taken in 1949, with four pale marks around its southern half at a distance of 1.5 metres. These resemble tethering points but the structure is too small to be a barrage balloon tethering point, and the most likely interpretation seems to be an Emergency Water Supply reservoir of Second World War date. It is not visible on later available aerial photographs and the area has since been built over.