Name:Cattlesheds, North Hill Farm, Stockland

Late 18th- early 19th century cattlesheds.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Late 18th-early 19th century cattlesheds and 19th century cartshed at North Hill Farm adjacent to Grade II listed farmhouse and former barn

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1780 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

19th century outbuildings for livestock and storage (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Cattlesheds. The cattlesheds back onto the lane follow its curve and return for a short distance along the front. On the Tithe map, the range continues along the front and joins a building (now disappeared) to the south of the barn and stable range. Originally they were open-fronted. They are now divided into two sheds. The north shed is slightly taller than the south shed. Cob; rubble stone; timber frame/corrugated iron cladding. The south shed has a rubblestone back wall and a cob top. The cob extends a couple of metres into the back wall of the north shed. The front has 20th century uprights clad in corrugated iron. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. The south shed has a mid-20th century 3-bay replacement roof of asymmetrical A-frames. The frames are slender, lap-jointed and nailed together. The north shed has 5 narrow bays (the sixth bay is now taken over by the house). The A-frames have notched, mortise and tenon X-apexes held with single pegs. The collars are lap-jointed and nailed. There is a single set of staggered, trenched purlins, several of which rest in V-notches on the collars. In the mid-20th century, ties were inserted to support the inner principals and carry the roof out 1 metre or so to the new front. Door/s; open front; timber window/s. Concrete stalls; feeding passage. Both sheds have concrete stalls and a rear feeding passage. Pavoir floor. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176005-BH176007 (Ground Photograph). SDV352497.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.