Name:Linhay, North Hill Farm, Stockland

A late 19th-early 20th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Anotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century granary/linhay. Stone walled with a tiled roof. In poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Linhay. A small, late 19th-early 20th century gable-ended linhay built up against the south end wall of the cartshed. Later in the 20th century the front was infilled with concrete block and timber cladding and external steps were built up to an enlarged door to the tallet. Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs. The rear wall is chert rubblestone. The open front has been infilled with concrete block below and timber cladding above. The quoins are brick. Pantile roof. Triple pantiles. A-frame. Four bays of notched, lap-jointed A-frames. The principals rest on a wallplate on timber posts at the front and on the wall top to the rear. The apex joint is fixed with two, small pegs. The collars are lap-jointed and nailed. There is one set of staggered, butt purlins with tusk tenons and a ridgeboard. Door/s; external stairs; loading hatch; open front; tallet. There is a man-door through the front, to the right of centre and a door-like gap in the cladding above. In the south end, there are concrete steps up to a low doorway, which appears to be an enlarged loft hatch. The tallet is supported on four cross beams and three timber posts. The joists rest on timber fillets, attached to the tops of the beams. Concrete stalls; timber stalls. There is a blocked doorway through to the cartshed in the north end wall. The interior has timber and concrete stalls, and a concrete floor with a drain. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352497.

Thorp, J., 2003, North Hill Farm, BH176021-BH176022 (Un-published). SDV352498.