Name:Stable, Pitfield Farm, Stockland

An 18th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stable. Hayloft/tallet; stable. Later a cattle shed; milking parlour. A range incorporating a threshing barn and a stable, which was later used as a milking parlour. Chert; rubble stone walls. Thatch roof. King post. 2-bay roof of one rustic kingpost truss standing on a bolted, lap-jointed collar. Two sets of purlins. The top set are back purlins on cleats and the bottom set are trenched. Ridgeboard. Door/s; drain hole/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The front door has a replacement 20th century door and frame. A window opening to the right of the door has a replacement 20th century window. To the rear there is a 20th century replacement window. There is a drain to the outside. In the east gable end there is a loading hatch with a replacement frame. Concrete stalls; feeding passage; hayloft. There are three concrete and tubular steel stalls and a feeding passage to the rear, reached from a door through to the barn. The hayloft is supported on an axial beam. There is an original internal loading hatch to the loft from the barn. Stalls. Concrete and tubular steel stalls. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177005 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177011, BH177021-BH177022 (Un-published). SDV352586.

Barn immediately north of Pitfield Farm House.

Barn. Circa 18th/19th century. Stone rubble barn and cattle shed range. Corrugated iron half-hipped roof. Barn and stable doors facing farmyard. Included for group value.