Name:Pigsties, Pitfield Farm, Stockland

A 19th century pigsty.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • PIGSTY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Pigsties. A small, mid-19th century gable-ended pig sty to the east of the yard which is terraced into the hillslope at the back. Chert; rubble stone walls. Pantile roof. Triple pantiles. Uncollared principals. A 2-bay roof of one uncollared truss with a plain mortise and tenon joint at the apex held with a single peg. One set of back purlins and a ridgeboard. Door/s; timber window/s. Originally, there were two doors to the front. There is a 20th century 3-light timber window in the blocking of the north doorway. The south doorway has a replacement frame and door. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177009 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177021-BH177022 (Un-published). SDV352586.