Name:Linhay, Pitfield Farm, Stockland

An 18th century linhay.

• GARAGE (Unknown date)
  • STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Annotated plan shows an access way through the range on the west side of the yard.

Linhay. A linhay forms the west side of the yard. There is a wagonway through a central bay, which could be original, and would make sense given the route taken by the farm drive from the road. It has been considerably adapted in the 20th century and it is not possible to be certain that it is original. The bays to the north of the entrance have been infilled with timber boards. The north end was converted to a stable and is now a utility room, with a garage to the rear, in the corner with the threshing barn. The rest, to the south of the wagonway, has been converted to domestic use. Chert; rubble stone walls. The rear wall is rubblestone. The front is timber clad to the north and plastered to the south. Thatch roof. Uncollared principals. 3-bays to the roof of the section to the north of the wagonway. Not all of the south section was accessible. The trusses have notched, mortise and tenon X-apexes held with single pegs. There is a single set of back purlins and a ridge. A truss to the south section has a plain, lap-jointed collar held with a peg and two nails. Open front; tallet. In the first bay to the section to the south of the wagonway, there is a single front post. It supports the foot of the principal, with a bracket nailed onto the outside face of the post to accommodate a wall plate. There is a pegged tenon for a tallet crossbeam lower down the post. Currently used for domestic utility / storage; Garage - domestic; stabling.

Thorp, J., 2003, Pitfield Farm, BH177006 (Ground Photograph). SDV352584.