Name:Possible Military Structure Above Hollicombe Beach

Summary

A possible open fronted structure depicted on modern mapping is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1958 and could be a Second World War military building. It is possible that remains survive under scrub or tree cover.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• MILITARY BUILDING? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Part of a possible structure is visible.

The area is obscured by tree or scrub growth.

A possible open fronted structure is just visible amongst trees on a single run of oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958. Its location on the cliff top between Hollicombe Beach and Oil Cove would be a suitable for a defensive building, and this could be a Second World War military structure. It is not visible on any other available aerial photographs but remains may survive below tree cover. Very little of the possible structure is visible so the location is approximate.