Name:Military Site to the north of Higher Swannaton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible military site is visible as a range of structures.

The former site has been largely cleared, although two structures remain visible.

The former site has been completely cleared.

A possible military site of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the north of Higher Swannaton. The site occupies an area of approximately 0.28 hectares and is set within the northern corner of an agricultural field. The site appears to be defined by possible barbed-wire entanglements, with the main entrance leading onto the main road located to the west. It comprises two perpendicular nissen huts which each measure approximately 12m long by 5m wide and which are surrounded by a range of smaller structures of unknown function. A circular tower, which measures approximately 3.5m in diameter and is set within a square compound defined by possible barbed-wire entanglements, is also visible approximately 90m to the south of the main site. It’s relationship to the main site to the north is, however, uncertain. The function and nature of the possible military site is unclear and may also be agricultural in nature. The site has been largely cleared on aerial photographs of 1951, although two smaller structures located towards the main entrance remain visible. The remaining structures of the former site have been completely cleared by 1969.