Name:Earthwork Features at Higher Brownstone Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries and possible lynchets are not depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The former field boundaries and possible lynchets are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 RP 4059 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

The former field boundaries and possible lynchets are visible as a series of earthwork banks, although those to the far north have been largely levelled. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX95SW DTM, LIDAR SX95SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352594.

Former field boundaries and possible lynchets of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 1946-1949, on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at Higher Brownstone Farm. The earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 4 hectares of agricultural land to the east and south of the farm. The earthworks generally respect and correspond to the historic field patterns. Those to the east of the farm are generally northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned, with two slightly curvilinear banks present which likely represent former field boundaries. Those to the west of the farm are generally northwest to southeast aligned and have been truncated by a series of catchmeadow gutters. The former earthwork boundaries and possible lynchets may be associated with the medieval settlement recorded at Brownstone and which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The earthworks to the far north have been largely levelled by aerial photographs of 1950. These earthworks appear more complex than could be mapped from the 1946-1949 digital images, with possible evidence of settlement related features, such as building platforms and plot boundaries. The remaining earthwork banks remain largely visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.