Name:Quarry to the south of Coleton Fishacre

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 9150/12 RAF 30092/SO-0157 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

The possible quarry is visible as an earthwork feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX95SW DTM, LIDAR SX95SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352594.

The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature.

A possible quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the south of Coleton Fishacre. The possible quarry is visible as an oval shaped pit which measures approximately 17m long by 12m wide and is flanked to the southeast and northwest by two earthwork banks. The possible quarry remains visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.