Name:Former Field Boundaries at Woodhuish

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former boundaries are not depicted on the Kingswear parish tithe map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4056-57 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The former field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork and cropmark banks.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510, RAF/58/3510 F22 163-64 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352221.

The former earthwork boundaries appear to have been largely levelled and are not visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX95SW DSM, LIDAR SX95SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352643.

The former boundaries are partly visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork and cropmark banks on aerial photographs of 1946 and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at Woodhuish. The earthwork banks occupy an area of approximately 2.3 hectares and are located approximately 110m to the southeast of the former medieval farmstead of Woodhuish, with which the earthworks may be associated. The earthwork banks appear to be multi-phased, with evidence of a possible double-banked trackway to the west (SX912527) which appears to flank a later trackway to the north and which is depicted on the Kingswear parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Earthwork banks located to the east and south of the possible trackway likely form part of a system of field boundaries, with possible evidence of smaller in-fields and terracing to the north (SX913527). Faint traces of the continuation of these earthwork banks to the south are visible as a single cropmark. The earthwork banks appear to have been largely levelled on aerial photographs of 1960, although remain faintly visible as a series of subtle earthwork banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.