Name:Reclamation Structures, Dawlish Warren

Summary

Linear structures of modern date are visible on the seaward south-eastern facing shore of Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the early 1950s. The structures were probably revetments installed to encourage the accretion of sand dunes at the Warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible below-ground remains of English Civil War Artillery fort and early twentieth century settlement at Dawlish Warren Spit

• REVETMENT (XX to XXI - 1950 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/520, RAF/541/520 3006-3007 13-MAY-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352112.

Several narrow and parallel possible structures are visible.

Linear structures are visible the seaward south-eastern facing shore of Dawlish Warren, on aerial photographs of the early 1950s. The structures are probably revetments of modern date installed to encourage the accretion of sand dunes at the Warren, and reverse erosion of the spit which had been taking place since the 1930s. This strategy appears to have been successful as the structures, which may survive in situ, are not visible on later aerial photographs and are probably obscured by the currently well established and stable dunes of the Warren. The structures have been recorded to prevent their interpretation as archaeological remains of greater age.