Name:Possible Pump House, Dawlish Warren

Summary

A small square building of probable twentieth century date is visible as a structure at the north-eastern end of Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. It is unlikely to be military in origin and might be the site of a pump house associated with Warren Golf Links.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• PUMP HOUSE (XX to XXI - 1901 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3045 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

A small square structure is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX9879_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A small square building of probable twentieth century date is visible as a structure at the north-eastern end of Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. At roughly two metres square it is unlikely to be a military structure of Second World War date. It resembles a pump house visible approximately 155 metres to the west adjacent to a pond, and might have had a similar function, associated with the reclamation of Dawilish Warren for the use as Golf Links. It appears to be is good condition.