Name:Reclamation Structures, Dawlish Warren

Summary

A structure of modern date is visible in the inter-tidal zone on the north-western, landward facing shore of Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of the 1990s onward. The structure, comprised of a grid-like pattern of linear, probably timber revetments or groynes, was possibly installed to encourage the accretion of sand dune material at the Warren.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible below-ground remains of English Civil War Artillery fort and early twentieth century settlement at Dawlish Warren Spit

• REVETMENT (XX to XXI - 1950 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • GROYNE? (XX to XXI - 1988 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88057, OS/88057 191-192 25-APR-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352648.

No inter-tidal structure can be seen at this time.

GetMapping, 1999, 121/99, DCC GM/121/99 0296-0297 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352647.

A single linear structural element is visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX9879_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A grid pattern of structural elements are visible.

A structure of modern date is visible in the inter-tidal zone on the north-western, landward facing shore of Dawlish Warren on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards. The structure comprises a grid-like pattern of linear components, probably timber revetments or groynes, up to circa 28 metres long. The cell-like construction of the structure was possibly designed to trap sedimentary material, and installed to encourage the accretion of sand dune material at the Warren. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1988 and was probably installed after this date. The structure has been recorded to prevent confusion with archaeological remains of greater age.