Name:Cropmarks South of Shutterton Lane

Summary

Cropmarks visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in June 2006 could be interpreted as evidence for two conjoined ditch and bank defined enclosures features of unknown date and function, south of Shutterton Lane, near Dawlish Warren. It is probable that the cropmarks are non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• NON ANTIQUITY (XXI - 2006 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Full description

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coast Observatory SX9778_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The field is under development and the cropmarks have been obliterated.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9778 17-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352652.

Two rectangular cropmark features are visible.

Cropmarks visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in June 2006 could be interpreted as delineating two ditch and bank defined conjoined rectangular enclosures of unknown date and function, measuring approximately 38 by 20 metres in size, south of Shutterton Lane. The possible enclosures, joined on their shorter sides, are aligned parallel to the extant field boundary on the northern limit of the field which might support the interpretation that they post-date the enclosure of the field. The cropmarks are not visible on any other aerial photographs available to the survey. It seems probable that they are non-archaeological in origin and were created by a superficial modern activity such as the exercising of horses. The cropmarks have been recorded to prevent erroneous identification as an archaeological monument in future. This field was in the process of being developed for housing in September 2012.