Name:Pillbox North-East of Redcliffe Court

Summary

A small building, visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1944, is likely to be the Second World War pillbox recorded in 1999, and partial remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• Torbay HER: MTO56251

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A small roughly square building is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5098-5099 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX8961_20120918ortho.ecw 18-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The base and two walls of the building are visible as structures.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

A small building, approximately 3.5 by 4.5 metres, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1944. It is likely to be the Second World War pillbox recorded in 1999 as brick faced with a blocked loophole in the southern wall. On the most recent available photographs taken in 2012 the base of the pillbox appears to be visible, and the south and east walls may also be partially extant.