Name:Pillbox to north-east of Redcliffe Court, Paignton

Summary

A small building, visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1944, is likely to be the Second World War pillbox recorded in 1999, and partial remains are likely to survive.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• Torbay HER: MTO56251

• PILLBOX (Demolished (partial), World War II - 1940 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A small roughly square building is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5098-5099 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Jury, R., 1997, Preston Sands Defences (Worksheet). SDV362149.

At the south end of Preston Sands there is a complex of buildings including a hotel, appartment block and a beach cafe. On the seaward side of the cafe there are the remains of a base and a firing slit of a pillbox.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Pillbox at Preston Sands, T43, 44 (Ground Photograph). SDV362151.

Photos of pillbox.

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Preston Sands Pillbox (Worksheet). SDV362150.

Site visit: 29th September 1999. South-east corner of a pillbox. The concrete walls were faced with brick both internally and externally. Also surviving was the concrete floor slab for the pillbox. In plan the longer face runs parallel to the beach. There is one surviving blocked loop-hole in the south elevation. It has an internal splay circa 60 cm wide and an opening of circa 40 cm wide. The concrete blocking prevented determination of whether an external splay had been present. The surviving walls are approximately 60 cm wide.

The base and two walls of the building are visible as structures.

A small building, approximately 3.5 by 4.5 metres, is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1944. It is likely to be the Second World War pillbox recorded in 1999 as brick faced with a blocked loophole in the southern wall. On the most recent available photographs taken in 2012 the base of the pillbox appears to be visible, and the south and east walls may also be partially extant.