Name:Pillbox, Dawlish Warren

Summary

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a possibly earthwork faced structure on Dawlish Warren golf course, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and was probably demolished by the end of the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A possible pillbox is visible as a structure. Map objec based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, RAF/58/2549/PSFO-P2-0365 - 0366 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

The possible pillbox remains visible as a structure.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 023-024 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The pillbox is no longer visible as a structure.

A pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a possibly earthwork faced structure on Dawlish Warren golf course, on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s. It was one of at least four pillboxes that comprised part of the coastal anti-invasion defences on Dawlish Warren, forming an arc of pillboxes to the rear, or west, of beach scaffolding and barbed wire obstructions. The pillbox is not visible on later aerial photographs and was probably demolished by the end of the 1960s.