Name:Pillbox, Dawlish Warren

Summary

The possible former location of a pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a demolished structure on Dawlish Warren golf course, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. It is not visible on later aerial photographs and was probably demolished by the end of the 1940s.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A possible pillbox is visible as a structure.

The possible former location of a pillbox of Second World War date is visible as a structure on the edge of the 4th green of Dawlish Warren Golf Club, on aerial photographs of 1946. Only a footing or foundation is visible indicating the structure was demolished prior to 1946. It was one of at least four pillboxes that comprised part of the coastal anti-invasion defences on Dawlish Warren, forming an arc of pillboxes to the rear, or west, of beach scaffolding and barbed wire obstructions. The pillbox is not visible on later aerial photographs and was probably demolished by the army following the war.