Name:Bandstand on Paignton Green

Summary

A bandstand with canvas roof is visible on aerial photographs between 1928 and 1959. It is of similar to construction to a structure on Torquay seafront and they appear to have been removed at approximately the same time.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• BANDSTAND (XX - 1901 AD to 1959 AD (Between))

No structures are depicted in this location.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023732 SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

A pitched roof, open-sided structure is visible next to the bandstand.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

A bandstand is marked next to a small structure depicted in an irregular enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, NMR SX8960/5 MSO 31260/PO-10 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

No structure is visible in this location

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5015-5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A linear structure is visible within a roughly square enclosure.

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/3190, RAF/58/3190 F21 0077-0078 31-AUG-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351612.

The structure is visible.

Covered seating for the bandstand on Paignton Green is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1928, but is not depicted on Ordnance Survey maps dating to 1904-1906. It is similar in form to a structure in Princess Gardens, Torquay, visible on the same run of aerial photographs, but it is not depicted on the 1930s mapping and so has been transcribed. Both appear to have had a retractable pitched roof, probably of canvas, which visible on some photographs opened and on others as a single linear structure, presumably the central ridge. Oblique aerial photographs show it to be open-fronted in 1928 and it covers approximately 30 by 30 metres.
Although it is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1944 and 1959 no sign is visible on the 1941 aerial photographs; it appears to have been removed during the early part of the Second World War and reinstated before 1944. The structure is not visible on aerial photographs post-dating the 1950s, its disuse apparently coinciding with the removal of the structure at Torquay.