Name:Gate Piers on Paignton Green

Summary

Two substantial gate piers with a banner strung between them are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1928. They were short-lived, constructed and removed between 1904 and the 1930s, and have been temporary structures erected for a particular occasion.

Admin AreaTorbay

• GATE PIER (XX to World War II - 1904 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

No structures are depicted in this location.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023732 SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

Two gate piers are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, NMR SX8960/5 MSO 31260/PO-10 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

No structures are visible in this location.

Two substantial gate piers with a banner strung between them are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken in 1928. Although the image quality means it is difficult to make out details of construction, they are square in section tapering to a pinnacle at the top, with a wider, possibly rectangular base. They are not depicted on any of the available Ordnance Survey mapping and were presumably short-lived, constructed and removed between 1904 and the 1930s. This together with their location on the road rather than on the pavement suggests they may have been temporary structures erected for a particular occasion. They have not been transcribed for this reason.