Name:Air Raid Shelter on Paignton Green

Summary

A probable Second World War air raid shelter on Paignton Green is visible as a building on aerial photographs taken between 1941 and 1944. It appears to have been removed by 1946 and it is uncertain whether below-ground remains survive.

Admin AreaTorbay

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, NMR SX8960/5 MSO 31260/PO-10 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

A rectangular building is visible as a structure.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A rectangular structure is visible.

A pale mark appears to be a parchmark or a concrete building platform.

A rectangular building is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1941 and 1944, and is later visible as a pale parchmark or platform in 1946. Its size at circa 14 by 4.5 metres is consistent with an interpretation as an air raid shelter. No sign of the foundations of this building were visible later available aerial photographs, although a similar structure to the north on Preston Green was visible as a clear parchmark in 1988 with a blast wall around the entrance. It is likely to have been one of six such shelters on Preston and Paignton seafronts in the Second World War, which were removed soon after the conflict ended. In this instance, it is uncertain whether below-ground remains are likely to survive.