Name:Possible Anti-invasion Defences on Goodrington Sands

Summary

A possible curvilinear structure visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 may have been Second World War anti-invasion defences. However interpretation is based on a single run of poor quality prints and is extremely tentative.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC147, RAF/US/7PH/GP/LOC147 F24 5016 20-JAN-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351618.

A possible curvilinear structure is visible.

An indistinct dark curvilinear mark on aerial photographs taken in 1944 may have been caused by a line of Second World War beach defences along the shoreline, such as anti-tank scaffolding. It has very well defined edges, suggesting that it is not a natural feature, and measures circa 4 metres in width, running for approximately 300 metres north and south of Middle Stone Rock. The quality of the available image poor, and no structures are visible in this location on any of the other available aerial photographs, so interpretation is extremely tentative. It is likely that any beach defences would have been removed soon after the war ended.