Name:Barn, Wytch Farm

An early 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Barn. Threshing barn. Later an animal byre; threshing barn. A gable-ended threshing barn, built down a slope on an east-west axis in front of the farmhouse. Discrepancies in the wall thickness suggest remnants of an earlier building. A drain hole in the east end wall indicates that it has been used as to house animals at some time. Chert; rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs. Some brick repairs to the west jamb of the south threshing door. Slate roof. Tie beam truss. 3-bay roof of tie beam trusses with notched, mortise and tenon X-apexes, secured with single pegs and raking queen struts. 2 sets of shallow purlins and a ridgeboard. Drain hole/s; loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor; timber window/s. The rear (north) has a large threshing doorway with a 20th century replacement door and frame. To the front, there is an opposing doorway which has been partially blocked and now has a high loading hatch in the top part of the opening. The hatch has a plain oak frame, with pegged, mortise and tenon joints and a plank door with strap hinges and teardrop finials. In the east end of the front wall there is a doorway with a 20th century replacement lintel and no frame. There is a lean-to privy on the west end. The east end wall has a high hatch with a solid frame and plank door with strap hinges and teardrop finials. Cobble floor. The threshing floor and the west end are raised up above the east section. Both sections have cobbles showing through the concrete floor. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Wytch Farm, BH180003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352663.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, Cover (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.