Name:Water Management Infrastructure on Goodrington Sands

Summary

A rectangular structure visble on Goodrington Sands on aerial photographs between 1949 and 2012 superficially resembles a Second World War pillbox but is perhaps more likely to be part of a twentieth century water management system.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• NON ANTIQUITY (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1901 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5073-5074 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

A roughly square structure is visible.

A rectangular structure is visible.

A rectangular structure is depicted.

A small structure, circa 3 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1949 and 2012. It appears to be flat and constructed of concrete on the latter source but is upstanding in 1949. Although superficially resembling a Second World War pillbox it is aligned with an outfall pipe that appears to drain water from the railway embankment and is probably associated with water management. It has not been transcribed as it is marked on the most recent available base mapping.