Name:Cross in churchyard, Clyst St. Lawrence

Stone cross to the south of the church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Socket stone has a chamfered top edge, rests on this plinth, is octagonal and has a diam of 0.97m. The length of each octagonal side is 0.43m and it is 0.6m high. The shaft measures 0.36m square at the base, tapers slightly upwards, and is ornamented on each angle. On the eastern face of the shaft there is an elaborately carved canopied niche bracketed out from the surface of the shaft. Although this is now empty. This is the only example of its kind in devon. At 2.25m high there is an ornamented knop, above which is the damaged lower portion of a highly ornamented canopy head which measures 1m high (mpp).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=estimated -/-/1937 (masson phillips) in the churchyard, south of the church. Type d. A pedestal of two octagonal steps, the upper with a projecting top edge, bears an octagonal socket-stone with a chamfered top edge, resting on a low chamfered plinth. The socket-stone supports a slightly tapering square shaft, with pinnacled nook-shafts at each corner, on which is mounted the much damaged lower portion of a canopy head above an ornamented knop. On the north side of the shaft there is an elaborately carved canopied niche bracketed out from the surface of the shaft. Empty now. The only devon example of a niche bracketed out from the shaft of a cross.

Stone cross.

DCMS:27/8/1998, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116106.

Smc granted for unspecified works (dcms:27/8/1998).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)pl.41 fig.22/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)316/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sy09nw1/photograph.

Des=mpp/139542.

Dcms/smc letter(27/8/1998)/in smr.

Des=gerrard, h. /(14/12/1994)/photos in smr.

Vis=30/7/1962 (os) the cross is to the north of the church, not to the south.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 109, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Clyst St Lawrence Churchyard SY027999
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of the church. A pedestal of two octagonal steps, the upper with a projecting top edge, bears an octagonal socket-stone with a chamfered top edge, resting on a low chamfered plinth. The socket-stone supports a slightly tapering square shaft, with pinnacled nook-shafts at each corner, on which is mounted the much damaged lower portion of a canopy head above an ornamented knop. On the north side of the shaft there is an elaborately carved canopied niche bracketed out from the surface of the shaft. It is empty, but doubtless once contained an image. This seems to be the only Devon example of a niche bracketed out from the shaft of a cross (there are several in Somerset).
Cross measurements. Height 3.02 metres, base 0.36 metres. Cross head 0.81 metres high. Socket stone 0.96 metres by 0.58 metres high. Pedestal top: 2.24 metres by 0.43 metres high, bottom: 3.05 metres by 0.73 metres high (octagonal).