Name:Stable, Wytch Farm

An early 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• WORKSHOP (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Stable. A lofted gable-ended stable, which is terraced into the hillslope to the rear on the north side of the yard. The ground also falls away to the east. Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. A-frame. A three-bay roof of A-frames on lateral pads. The principals have a notched, mortise and tenon apex with one peg. The collars are plain, lap-jointed and bolted. The bolts probably replace the original pegs. There is one set of staggered butt purlins and a ridgeboard. Door/s; external stairs; timber window/s. The main door is through the west end of the front wall. It has an old lintel but the frame and the 2-flap door are 20th century replacements. There is a central window with a plain, solid timber frame and glazing bars. On the west end there are external stone steps leading up to the hayloft loading hatch (which is doorless, but it has a plain frame). To the rear there is a small window in the middle of the wall with a plain frame and a timber shutter. Feeding rack; hayloft; keeping place. The 16th century crossbeams supporting the loft have been reused from a domestic context. The west beam has deep chamfers and the east one is a double beam comprising a deep chamfered half beam and the head of a stud and panel screen. The large, square section oak joists are probably reused. At the west end they sit in a timber lace in the wall as well. There is a keeping place in the west end wall. The east stall still remains boarded between two railway sleepers and has a timber feeding rack. Currently a workshop-non-agricultural.

Thorp, J., 2003, Wytch Farm, BH190001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352663.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, Cover (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.