Name:Threshing Barn, Yonder Ridge Farm

A late 18th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. A threshing barn which is attached to the farmhouse at its west end. It has a lean-to against its east side, and an extension to the rear, which could have been a dairy. It is built on a platform. Chert; rubble stone, brick dressed walls. The quoins and door dressings are red brick. Slate roof. King post. 3-bays. A kingpost roof of a local variety. There is one set of purlins on cleats and a ridgeboard. Opposing doors to threshing floor. The original openings for the threshing doors remain, but the doors have been replaced with 21st century windows to the rear, there is an inserted 21st century window. Currently a residential conversion.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yonder Ridge Farm, BH181004 (Ground Photograph). SDV352667.