Name:Second World War Observation Tower, Dawlish

Summary

An observation tower is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s, overlooking the coastal cliffs east of Dawlish. It was probably associated with the Range Target Indicator arrow located immediately to the north. It is not visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken after 1960.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• BOMBING RANGE OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Throughout))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 5-6 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

A square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, RAF/58/2549/PSFO-P2-0353 - 0354 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

An observation post is visible as a structure.

A possible bombing range observation post of Second World War date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1941 to 1960, overlooking the coastal cliffs east of Dawlish. It was probably associated with the Range Target Indicator arrow located immediately to the north. It is not visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken after 1960.