Name:Pillbox at Dawlish

Summary

A possible pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 as a structure located at the intersection of a breakwater and slipway overlooking the beach at Dawlish. The pillbox is not visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and was therefore probably removed rapidly at the end of the war.

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-53 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

A hexagonal pillbox is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3018 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The pillbox is not visible.

A possible pillbox of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 as a structure located at the intersection of a breakwater and slipway overlooking the beach at Dawlish. The hexagonal pillbox, possibly a Type 24, was probably sited here to form an obstruction and allow a field of fire over all approaches from the beach. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and was therefore probably removed rapidly at the end of the war. The pillbox is clearly visible only on military oblique aerial photography which could not be rectified and its location is therefore approximate.