Name:Structure at Horse Cove, Dawlish

Summary

A small square structure is visible near the tip of a spur overlooking the coast at Horse Cove and Coryton’s Cove, Dawlish, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The date and function of the structure are uncertain. It cannot be seen on aerial images of 2010.

• GARDEN BUILDING? (XIX to XX - 1884 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The structure may correspond with a depicted small square structure.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-47 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

A small square structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2412 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The small square structure is probably stil present. The aerial photographs is of poor clarity and not viewable stereoscopically.

A small, squat and probably flat roofed square structure is visible near the tip of a spur overlooking the coast at Horse Cove and Coryton’s Cove, Dawlish, on aerial photographs of 1941 and 1946. The date and function of the structure are uncertain. It resembles a pillbox of Second World War date but its location is unusual for such an anti-invasion defence. The location of the structure also approximately corresponds with that of small square building depicted on the Ordnance Survey second edition 25 inch map, which could support the interpretation that the building was a garden feature associated with the former buildings annotated as ‘The Cliffs’. The structure is not identifiable on more recent aerial photographs but the spur is heavily wooded and structural remains may survive in situ. . The structure is clearly visible only on military oblique aerial photography which could not be rectified and has therefore not been transcribed. Its location is therefore approximate. Field investigation is recommended.