Name:Bank Barn, Engine House and Linhay at Wallon Farm, Drewsteignton

Summary

Group of mid-late 19th century buildings comprising a large bank barn with a horse engine house and attached linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• BANK BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings not shown on tithe map.

Row of three buildings shown. The map indicates that both the linhay and engine house were open fronted. The rear of the horse engine house also appears to be open, represented by a dotted line.

Thorpe, J., April 2013, Wallon, Drewsteignton, Devon, 37-43 (Report - Survey). SDV352677.

Complex of farm buildings built in the mid-late 19th century comprising a large bank barn with a horse engine house and an attached linhay. Located some distance north of the historic farmyard at Wallon. The barn is built across an east-facing slope with the west side terraced into it so that the upper level, the threshing barn, can only be entered direct from the terrace. The lower level, originally a pair of shippons face east. The remains of a horse engine house are attached to the north end of the east side with an open-fronted linhay projecting further eastwards beyond which faces south. Later sheds have been built against the east, west and south sides.
The barn is a tall gable ended building but was originally half-hipped at both ends. Of cob on rubble stone footings and now with a corrugated iron roof. The barn level has opposing, tall, wagon-sized doorways situated south of centre onto a threshing floor. The doorways are flanked by pilaster buttresses, those on the east side descending through the shippon level to the ground.
Apart from the external openings the shippons are now featureless although the stubs of the large beams that used to carry the barn floor project from the walls. Several beams and fixtures probably associated with the drive from the former horse engine survive together with the western half of the cast iron drive shaft. All that remains of the horse engine house is its curving east wall which now projects into the attached linhay. The original roof of the linhay has been replaced with a 20th century monopitch roof. The open front is divided into two bays by oak posts resting on granite pads, the eastern one of which is surprisingly tall.