Name:St Marys Church, Whimple

Parish church of st mary, whimple. Enlarged and rebuilt in 1845 (hoskins).

Rose-troup, f. /dcnq/17(1932-1933)293-294/st. Sidwell and henry vi.

The tower is of cornish character, ashlar built with stunted pinnacles.(pevsner).

ROSE-TROUP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22906.

The royal associations of the church, particularly with henry vi, are explained (rose-troup).

Church of st. Mary. C15 and c16 (date of 1571 on the tower), partly rebuilt, partly thoroughly renewed in 1845 by heyward of exeter. Tower is coursed blocks of volcanic ashlar, rest is snecked volcanic ashlar; original beerstone ashlar detail, replacement limestone ashlar; slate roof. Large church. Nave and chancel with nearly full length north and south aisles. South porch. Vestry projects north of the north aisle chapel. West tower. Tower remains intact (is it really as late as 1571?), rest rebuilt in 1845. See doe list for full details (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Whimple, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347093.

St Mary's Church with a low ashlared stone tower and stunted pinnacles on the battlements is thought to date from the 15th century. Much of the remainder was enlarged and rebuilt in about 1845 by John Hayward, a well known Devon church architect, when a south aisle was added to match the existing perpendicular north arcade. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Cox, J., 2009, Whimple Church: The Value of Documentary Research to Support Understanding an 1845 Restoration, Figs 1-18 (Article in Serial). SDV351743.

Whimple church in east Devon was restored by the local architect, John Hayward, in 1845. This was an unusually well-recorded campaign and Hayward's detailed specification (Devon RO 1418A add2/PW1) gives an insight into a comprehensive early Victorian restoration. It identifies the taking down and rebuilding of piers, the partial rebuilding of walls, the recycling of medieval windows in new walls and the repair and recycling of 16th century and later seating.
Three plans of the church illustrate something of the changes it underwent in the 19th century. After a modest extension at the east end of the north aisle in 1827, Hayward's work of 1845 completely transformed the building, extending the chancel, adding a south aisle and completely refurbishing the interior. His specification is for extensive rebuilding of the pre-existing structure:
'Three of the Piers and Archways between nave and north aisle are to be taken down cleaned repaired and reset and the portions which have been cut away are to be properly restored'
and re-setting medieval windows: 'the present East window of chancel and three in the South side of chancel are to be thoroughly repd, all defective portions being supplied with new, and refixed in the new walls.'
It is doubtful whether any educated observer of medieval church architecture would identify the fact that three of the north aisle piers have been taken down and rebuilt. The medieval windows in new 1845 walls are also likely to confuse any buildings archaeologist dating walling on the basis of features.
The restoration both revealed and destroyed wall paintings. Howard recorded the least damaged of the two wall paintings that were discovered. This was a St Christopher, sited, as was common, on the north wall of the church opposite the south doorway. This location is generally considered to have been designed for passers-by to see the saint of travellers through the open door of the church.
The restoration rescued unusually refined painted panels, presumably from the former rood screen. By 1845 these had been reused as steps to the pulpit and are now re-sited in a tower screen.
The 1845 work also gave a new lease of life to a memorably bold set of early bench ends, which were repaired and recycled as the ends to new Victorian open benches. The original date of these bench ends is open for discussion, with dates offered by various specialists ranging from the late 15th century to the mid 17th century. Whatever their date, and whether just pre-Reformation (which seems most likely) or later, they are a very distinctive series by a single carver who showed great energy and invention in patterned design and a pleasingly cavalier attitude to precise geometry.
The recycling of these carved ends in 1845 also saved a wealth of information, including carpenters' marks), the scars of former flap or sliding seats, and smal holes to take candle sconces. The holes for sconces are also found in 19th century seats in the church, so presumably represent the lighting system in or after 1845. This is a nice reminder of how different the architecture of the church interior must have looked at evening services by candlelight and raises the question of how Iit candles or tapers were fixed before 1845.
The early bench ends were extended in 1845 by a new set of benches, their carved ends inspired by their predecessors. Hayward's specification to the joiners for the new 1845 bench ends is interesting as it implies that he did not design the new carved ends himself, but left that up to the joiners, who would have had the old benches in their workshop to use as models. We do not know who the joiners at Whimple were. The contractor was Charles Force of Exeter, who may have had in-house joiners, or might have sub-contracted the work.