Name:Baxters Farm, Upottery

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Baxters' is marked.

'Baxter's Farm' is marked.

Find example of the combination form of farmstead and one that has changed very little, retaining much of its original qualities. The annotated plan and photos show a 16th/17th century farmhouse with a slate roof adjoined by outbuildings with corrugated iron roofs, together forming an L-shaped range. To the north are three stone-walled 19th century farm buildings with corrugated iron roofs comprising a cartshed and store, a cider house and a barn. All three buildings are poor condition ((B.A.R. 2.2.4).

A complete set of traditional buildings with a good, untouched 18th century cider house still with a timber apple crusher, cider press and barrels and a late medieval barn. Pigs were a central part of the farm's economy and the pigsties are more extensive than usual. The owner remembers the house having a slaughterhouse and a butcher's shop. There are still hooks in the ceiling in the former shop. Evolved courtyard. A small stockyard to the north of the farmhouse has a threshing barn and stable range, terraced into the slope at the rear, on the west side and a much adapted cowshed on the east side. There is a lofted cider house slightly to the west of the threshing barn range, also terraced into the hill at its rear. A farm track leads to a field at the bottom (south) of the yard and is bordered by the rear of a large pigsty, which faces the farmhouse. There is a cartshed outside the yard, along the track leading from the road to the farmstead. Historic farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189001-BH189014 (Ground Photograph). SDV352687.