Name:Threshing Barn, Baxters Farm, Upottery

A late 15th-16th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• HAYLOFT (XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1600 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

19th century stone-walled barn with a corrugated iron roof. In poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Threshing barn. Hayloft/tallet; threshing barn. A threshing barn, which originally had a hipped roof, but which is now gable-ended, with a separate 2-bay stable at its south end. It is built down the hillslope and terraced into the slope at its north end. It is partially lofted. Cob; rubble stone. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame; cruck truss. 6-bays. Some timbers remain from the original roof structure. At the south end, there is one side -pegged, jointed cruck truss with a mortise and tenoned, plain pegged apex and a V-shaped notch for a diagonally set ridge. The cruck posts have been cut off below the join with the cruck blade. The collar is plain, pegged and has a central hole. There are trenches for two sets of purlins. At the upper end there is a hip cruck, with a post extending almost to the ground. The cruck is jointed and pegged into a cross timber. The remaining trusses are A-frames, with pegged, mortise and tenoned apexes and bolted lap-jointed collars. The ridge is double and there are two sets of back purlins. Door/s; opposing doors to threshing floor; timber window/s. The bottom flap of a 2-flap door, in a solid, pegged frame is all that remains of the east threshing door. The west threshing door is a 2-flap, ledged door in a solid, pegged frame. Hayloft. The masonry partition wall which divides the barn from the stable supports the joist ends for a hayloft, which is open to the barn and extends over the stable. Chaff cutter. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Baxters Farm, BH189007 (Ground Photograph). SDV352687.