Name:Waterwheel at Hudley Mill, Charles

Summary

Salvaged waterwheel installed in the 1940s to drive a generator for producing electricity for the mill cottage, prior to the installation of a mains supply. The wheel is overshot, 3.66 metres (12 feet) diameter by 0.91 metres (3 feet) wide. Of iron construction with timber buckets and sole boards. Stylistically of late 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mill buildings, millpond and mill leat marked on Ordnance Survey 1880s - 1890s at Hudley Mill

• WATER WHEEL (Installed, World War II to XX - 1940 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 23/10/2013, Hudley Mill, Charles (Personal Comment). SDV352690.

The waterwheel has now been restored.

Watts, M., July 2010, Hudley Mill, Charles, Devon. Repair and Management Plan for the Waterwheel, Leat and Mill Pond (Report - Survey). SDV352689.